PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to MMS FUREVER FURBABIES ("MMFFR, MMFFRESCUE"). We have developed this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") that covers how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy in its entirety to understand how M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES will handle the privacy of personal information that you provide through the areas defined below.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following areas (collectively our "Communications"): MMS FUREVER FURBABIES websites, including, but not limited to mmffrescue.org. MMS FUREVER FURBABIES social media properties including, but not limited to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, and Instagram (collectively "Social Media Sites") MMS FUREVER FURBABIES mail, email, text, and phone communications including, but not limited to marketing, event, advocacy and fundraising communications. Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our own communications channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or communications networks that are operated or owned by third parties. For example, links to other third-party websites, including those of our corporate supporters and partners, can be accessed from our Properties. Please be advised that the privacy policies of those third-party sites or communications platforms operated by other third parties may not be consistent with this Privacy Policy. MMS FUREVER FURBABIES may use and disclose the information that you provide through its Properties or other communications channels only for purposes permitted or required by law, for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or for purposes which you might authorize.

Changes to the Policy MMS FUREVER FURBABIES may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the Privacy Policy regularly because your use of the Websites, Social Media Sites, Applications and/or other communication channels signifies that you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What information does M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES collect? In several areas of our Properties, MMS FUREVER FURBABIES collects user-submitted personally identifiable information, such as your name, home address, email address, and telephone number. In order to access certain areas on our Properties, you may need to first provide personally identifiable information to become either a registered user or a subscriber. MMS FUREVER FURBABIES also collects anonymous demographic information, which cannot identify you personally, such as ZIP code, gender, or interests. We may append to the data you provide additional data from publicly available sources in an effort to enhance your relationship with MMS FUREVER FURBABIES. We may collect information about your interaction with our Communications. For example, we may use website analytic tools on the Websites to retrieve information such as the site you came from or the keywords you used to find the Websites. We will also use technologies, such as cookies and pixel-based tracking, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click on and other actions you take on the Websites. We use these technologies to provide a more useful and engaging experience to Website visitors, to understand who uses our Properties and to display content, deliver services or carry out the transactions you have requested.

How Does M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES Secure My Information? MMS FUREVER FURBABIES provides visitors to our Properties with a secure experience when making a donation or purchasing merchandise through them. We work with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) compliant vendors. When personal information is transmitted, it is protected through the use of industry-standard security technology, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Even with these measures in place, users should take special caution when using publicly accessible computer terminals or transmitting personal information over unsecured wireless networks. In addition, on certain Website pages, we offer visitors the opportunity to provide comments or other user-generated content. You may also be able to comment on Social Media Sites or while using our Applications. Any information that you disclose when posting a message to these areas, along with the screen name or ID used, becomes public. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to disclose in the public areas of our Properties.

Donor Privacy MMS FUREVER FURBABIES does not sell, rent, or exchange its donor list. For direct mailing purposes, we do use publicly available information and participate in co-ops to find new donors. Its Board of Directors adopted a policy prohibiting the sale, rental, or exchange of its donor list. This Privacy Policy outlines how donor information is used.

How does M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES use my personal information? MMS FUREVER FURBABIES collects and uses your personal information to circulate news about MMS FUREVER FURBABIES and its programs, to promote events, to acquire new members and subscribers, to operate the MMS FUREVER FURBABIES Properties, and for other internal marketing, promotional, advocacy, and fundraising purposes. We may use your personal information, demographic information or usage information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive; (2) to enable you to participate in the features of an Application or Website, including event registration, fundraising, or GPS mapping; (3) to improve an Application or our services, to customize your experience on the Application or Website, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (4) to contact you with regard to your use of our Properties or (5) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Corporate Partners MMS FUREVER FURBABIES may, from time to time, share personally identifiable information with carefully selected corporate partners to provide the programs, products or services for which we contracted. These corporate partners are required to protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information, and not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. To opt out of mail and emailed offers, send an email to INFO_CONTACT.US@MMFFRESCUE.org. Keep in mind this Privacy Policy applies only to our communications channels; if you independently provide information to a third party, you will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

Outside Contractors MMS FUREVER FURBABIES may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products such as to help us perform statistical analysis, to identify you as an animal welfare donor, to send you email or postal mail, process donations or send email or other messages on your behalf (such as issue advocacy emails to legislators). Access to your personally identifiable information by these Outside Contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the Outside Contractors to perform their limited function. We also require that these Outside Contractors protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other We may share aggregated demographic information including but not limited to with our funders or for other diversity, equity and inclusion purposes. And for any formal education pursuits that you apply or enroll in, including but not limited to continuing education, higher education partnerships or to receive a scholarship, MMS FUREVER FURBABIES will share your information as appropriate with the entity. MMS FUREVER FURBABIES may release personal information if we believe that the law or legal process served on M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES requires it, to protect and defend the rights or property of MMS FUREVER FURBABIES, or in an emergency, to protect the personal safety of an identifiable visitor or the public.

How does M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES use cookies and pixel-based tracking? The M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES Websites and Applications use "cookies," "pixels," and other similar technology to gather information about your website activities, measure advertising campaigns, to ensure the integrity of the registration and transactional processes, and display relevant and/or personalized content to you on the Websites and other media networks. Any personally identifiable information shared with or gathered by these media networks is considered confidential. To protect our visitors, we don't use these technologies to save payment or credit card information. Most Web and mobile browsers automatically accept cookies and pixels, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline if you prefer. If you choose to decline the use of these technologies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MMS FUREVER FURBABIES Properties you visit.

Mail The Direct Marketing Association (DMA) also maintains a national Do Not Mail list. If you would like to remove yourself from all direct marketing lists, visit the DMA website to update your preferences. Additionally, you may want to contact Epsilon (Optout@epsilon.com or 888-780-3869) and Will and Direct, which are services that compile and sell publicly available information, as well as purchasing and/or subscription data.

Phone The FTC"s National Do Not Call Registry will allow you to remove a number from all telemarketing lists. Visit the National Do Not Call Registry website to update your preferences

Text / SMS MMS FUREVER FURBABIES may send SMS messages through services that you have signed up for, including reservation and appointment reminders. Follow the prompts in any received text message to remove yourself from further text messages at any time.

How You Can Control the Use of Your Data While nonprofits are considered exempted for many new privacy regulations, including M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES the California Consumer Privacy Act, at we are making a good faith effort to follow with the most important tenets of these new privacy laws: MMS FUREVER FURBABIES does not sell, rent, or exchange its supporter list. If you have questions about the ways we're using your personal information beyond what we've described above, please contact info_contact.us@mmffrescue.org. You may request the deletion of your personal information by contacting info_contact.us@mmffrescue.org. We will not discriminate in pricing or services against people who have requested actions under this privacy policy

Contact Information MMS FUREVER FURBABIES welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or believe that M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES has not adhered to this policy, please contact M&M'S FUREVER FURBABIES at info_contact.us@mmffrescue.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

[Revised: January 2022]